T-Mobile West LLC v. The City and County of San Francisco et al, No. 3:2020cv08139 - Document 44 (N.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] The 60-day period may only be tolled either by mutual agreement between the local 26 government and applicant or if the local government determines that the application is incomplete. 27 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(3). If a local government fails to timely approve or deny an eligible facilities 28 request within the 60-day period, “the eligible facilities request shall be deemed granted. The 1 deemed grant does not become effective until the applicant notifies the applicable reviewing 2 authority in writing after the review period has expired (accounting for any tolling).” 47 C.F.R. 3 § 1.6100(c)(4). Applicants subject to adverse decisions by local governments may bring claims 4 related to this process in any court of competent jurisdiction within 30 days of such decision. 47 5 U.S.C. § 332(c)(7)(B)(5); 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(5).