Young et al v. Trump et al, No. 3:2020cv07183 - Document 34 (N.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] First, a U.S. citizen or LPR files an I- 10 130 petition with USCIS on behalf of their relative. After that I-130 is approved, the application 11 moves to the National Visa Center (“NVC”), where the documents necessary for the adjudication 12 of the visa are collected. Visa applicants are required to submit a variety of forms which confirm 13 their identity and eligibility. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.65(b) (“[a]n alien applying for an immigrant visa 14 shall be required to furnish, if obtainable: A copy of a police certificate or certificates; a certified 15 copy of any existing prison record, military record, and record of birth; and a certified copy of all 16 other records or documents which the consular officer considers necessary”); 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) 17 (“[e]very alien applying for an immigrant visa shall present a valid unexpired passport or other 18 suitable travel document, or document of identity and nationality … [and] shall furnish to the 19 consular officer … a copy of a certification by the appropriate police