Young et al v. Trump et al, No. 3:2020cv07183 - Document 34 (N.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] Opp. at 17. United States District Court Northern District of California 9 Defendants also argue that the No Visa Policy of the Diplomacy Strong framework is an 10 automatic consequence of the INA—under 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g)—and therefore does not violate the 11 APA. Id. Defendants contend that, when the President imposes restrictions on the entry of aliens 12 pursuant to a Presidential Proclamation enacted under § 1182(f), subsection 1201(g) mandates that 13 a consular officer cannot lawfully issue an immigrant visa to an applicant who is covered by the 14 Proclamation. Id. 15 Subsection 1201(g) provides “[n]o visa … shall be issued to an alien if … it appears to the 16 consular officer … that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under 17 section 1182.” 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g) (emphasis added). Defendants therefore conflate admissibility 18 determinations and entry determinations.