Young et al v. Trump et al, No. 3:2020cv07183 - Document 34 (N.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] A consular officer cannot temporarily refuse, suspend, or hold the visa for 18 future action”) (emphasis added); 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) (“[a]ll immigrant visa applications shall be 19 reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer”); see also 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a) (“[w]hen a visa 20 application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer in accordance with 21 the provisions of the INA and the implementing regulations, the consular officer must issue the 22 visa, refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or 221(g) or other applicable law or, pursuant to an 23 outstanding order under INA 243(d), discontinue granting the visa”). 24 C. Diplomacy Strong Neither the April nor the June Proclamation expressly upends this carefully prescribed 25 26 27 28 3 The INA establishes multiple grounds by which an alien abroad may be deemed ineligible to receive a visa and be admitted to the United States.