Young et al v. Trump et al, No. 3:2020cv07183 - Document 34 (N.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] In fact, the INA directs 13 that applications be adjudicated at the end of the immigrant visa application process, and DOS’s 14 Foreign Affairs Manual explicitly prohibits consular officers from holding immigrant visa 15 applications in abeyance. See 9 FAM 504.1-3 (“IV Application Processing”) at g. 16 (“Adjudications”) (“[o]nce an application has been executed, the consular officer must either issue 17 the visa or refuse it. A consular officer cannot temporarily refuse, suspend, or hold the visa for 18 future action”) (emphasis added); 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) (“[a]ll immigrant visa applications shall be 19 reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer”); see also 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a) (“[w]hen a visa 20 application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer in accordance with 21 the provisions of the INA and the implementing regulations, the consular officer must issue the 22 visa, refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or 221(g) or other applicable law or, pursuant to an 23 outstanding order under INA 243(d), discontinue granting the visa”). 24 The Court’s holding on Plaintiffs’ APA claims is distinct from the Constitutional matter. 25 Indeed, the district court in Gomez found that the Proclamations are Constitutional under § 26 1182(f), but that DOS’s implementation of the Proclamations ran afoul of the APA, for the same 27