California Tribal Families Coalition et al v. Azar et al, No. 3:2020cv06018 - Document 117 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] DISCUSSION 18 19 The Court first summarizes the 1993 Rule that implemented AFCARS, as well as 20 the 2016 and 2020 Rules that revised AFCARS, and next addresses the parties' 21 respective motions for summary judgment on plaintiffs' claim that HHS violated the APA 22 when it issued the 2020 Rule. 23 A. AFCARS 24 In 1986, Congress directed HHS to "study the various methods of establishing, 25 administering, and financing a system for the collection of data with respect to adoption 26 and foster care in the United States," see 42 U.S.C. § 679(a), to "submit to the Congress 27 a report that . . . proposes a method of establishing, administering, and financing" such 28 system, see 42 U.S.C. § 679(b)(1), and to "promulgate final regulations providing for the 2 Case 3:20-cv-06018-MMC Document 117 Filed 11/04/22 Page 3 of 17 1 implementation of . . . the system proposed," see 42 U.S.C. § 679(b)(2).