California Tribal Families Coalition et al v. Azar et al, No. 3:2020cv06018 - Document 117 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] In support of this argument, plaintiffs rely on 17 § 679, the statute by which Congress directed HHS to develop a "data collection system," 18 see 42 U.S.C. § 679(c), and which provides that said "data collection system . . . shall . . . 19 provide comprehensive national information with respect to . . . the demographic 20 characteristics of adoptive and foster children and their biological and adoptive or foster 21 parents," see id.