Alexander v. The City of Brisbane Inc. et al, No. 3:2020cv04563 - Document 55 (N.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Penal Code § 243(e). “A battery is any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.” Cal. Penal Code § 242. Although California law does not 18 prohibit dual arrests for domestic violence, it discourages them, when appropriate, by requiring 19 officers to “make reasonable efforts to identify the dominant aggressor in any incident. Gawf v. 20 Cty. of San Benito, No. C12-00220 HRL, 2013 WL 1366031, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 31, 2013). 21 The dominant aggressor is the person determined to be the most significant, rather than the first, 22 aggressor.” Cal. Penal Code § 13701(b). “In identifying the dominant aggressor, an officer shall 23 consider the intent of the law to protect victims of domestic violence from continuing abuse, the 24 threats creating fear of physical injury, the history of domestic violence between the persons 25 involved, and whether either person acted in self-defense.” Id. 26 Olga contends that Malone and Sevilla should not have relied on Alexander’s statement 27 when he declared himself as the victim.