People of the State of California v. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency, No. 3:2020cv03150 - Document 27 (N.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] California, 921 F.3d 865 (9th Cir. 2019), argues that requiring PHEAA to provide documents to the state does not conflict with 10 federal law. The cited case, however, is distinguishable. There, the Ninth Circuit 11 considered a California statute directing the state Attorney General to "conduct a review 12 of county, local, or private locked detention facilities in which noncitizens are being 13 housed or detained for purposes of civil immigration proceedings," see Cal. Gov't Code 14 § 12532(b)(1), and thereafter to submit to the Legislature and Governor a report outlining 15 his/her findings, see Cal. Gov't Code § 12532(b)(2). Additionally, under said statute, the 16 Attorney General was entitled to "all necessary access for the observations necessary to 17 effectuate reviews . . . , including, but not limited to, access to detainees, officials, 18 personnel, and records," see Cal.