Silver et al v. BA Sports Nutrition, LLC, No. 3:2020cv00633 - Document 40 (N.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] Plaintiffs’ opposition concedes that BA is not making “health” based implied nutrient content claims on the BodyArmor label. Opp’n at 16 n.17. However, plaintiffs assert – in the same footnote – that BA “makes [health-based claims] regularly elsewhere,” citing a “curated top review” on the BodyArmor website and other online posts. It is not clear from either the complaint or the 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(e)(1) provides, “A relative claim using the terms ‘more,’ ‘fortified,’ ‘enriched,’ ‘added,’ ‘extra,’ and ‘plus’ may be used on the label or in labeling of foods to describe the level of protein, vitamins, minerals, dietary fiber, or potassium” provided that such a claim complies with various listed other requirements. 11 21 C.F.R. § 101.65(d)(2) provides, “You may use the term ‘healthy’ or related terms (e.g., ‘health,’ ‘healthful,’ ‘healthfully,’ ‘healthfulness,’ ‘healthier,’ ‘healthiest,’ ‘healthily,’ and ‘healthiness,’) as an