Silver et al v. BA Sports Nutrition, LLC, No. 3:2020cv00633 - Document 40 (N.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] Compl. ¶ 87. The FDA’s fortification policy, colloquially termed “the jellybean rule,” was “developed in order to prevent food producers from encouraging the consumption of ‘junk foods’ by fortifying them with ingredients.” Ackerman v. Coca-Cola Co., No. CV-09-0395 (JG) (RML), 2010 WL 2925955, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. July 21, 2010). 21 C.F.R. § 104.20 sets forth a “uniform set of principles that will serve as a model for the rational addition of nutrients to foods” and addresses under what circumstances various nutrients may be added to foods. Defendants contend that the FDA’s fortification policy as set forth in the specific regulations cited by plaintiffs do not apply here.