Silver et al v. BA Sports Nutrition, LLC, No. 3:2020cv00633 - Document 40 (N.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] Id. 8 at 16. Plaintiffs argue that these descriptors are similar to the other “relative” words listed in the 9 regulation, and therefore that they have alleged that BA has violated the fortification policy. 10 The Court is not persuaded by plaintiffs’ arguments. Plaintiffs do not cite any authority for 11 their assertion that 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(e)(1) is violated when a food manufacturer uses words that 12 are similar to the specific words listed in that regulation. The regulation states, “A relative claim 13 using the terms ‘more,’ ‘fortified,’ ‘enriched,’ ‘added,’ ‘extra,’ and ‘plus’ may be used on the label 14 or in labeling of foods . . . .”; the regulation does not contain broadening language like “such as” or 15 “including but not limited to.” 16 17 V. Leave to Amend 18 Based upon the conclusions above, the Court finds that plaintiffs have not stated a claim 19 under any of the statutes or