Silver et al v. BA Sports Nutrition, LLC, No. 3:2020cv00633 - Document 40 (N.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] It is not clear from either the complaint or the 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(e)(1) provides, “A relative claim using the terms ‘more,’ ‘fortified,’ ‘enriched,’ ‘added,’ ‘extra,’ and ‘plus’ may be used on the label or in labeling of foods to describe the level of protein, vitamins, minerals, dietary fiber, or potassium” provided that such a claim complies with various listed other requirements. 11 21 C.F.R. § 101.65(d)(2) provides, “You may use the term ‘healthy’ or related terms (e.g., ‘health,’ ‘healthful,’ ‘healthfully,’ ‘healthfulness,’ ‘healthier,’ ‘healthiest,’ ‘healthily,’ and ‘healthiness,’) as an implied nutrient content on the label or in labeling of a food that is useful in creating a diet that is consistent with dietary recommendation” if various conditions are met. 16 12 United States District Court Northern District of California 1 opposition if plaintiffs intend to assert claims based solely on BA’s non-label advertising, and the 2 Court notes that the regulation’s plain language discusses the use of “health”