Woo et al v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc., No. 3:2019cv07042 - Document 38 (N.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] See Cal. Civ. Code § 1792. Similarly, under 7 Colorado law, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract 8 for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." See Colo. 9 Rev. Stat. § 4-2-314 (1). Under both California and Colorado law, the term 10 "merchantability" is defined as "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are 11 used." See Cal. Civ. Code § 1791.1(a); Colo. Rev.