Rocketpower, Inc. v. Strio Consulting, Inc., No. 3:2019cv02900 - Document 26 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Yet, even if RocketPower did not know, RocketPower reaped profits from this 9 arrangement, and so it should have known that it had foisted this forum on scores of recruits. 10 Accordingly, fairness requires that RocketPower take some of the same Minnesota medicine it 11 had helped force down the throat of the employees. When the employees became bound to 12 litigate in Minnesota, RocketPower did as well. 13 14 15 Turning to plaintiff’s second argument, California Labor Code Section 925 makes forumselection clauses voidable per public policy. Section 925 states, in part (emphasis added): (a) 16 An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following: 17 (1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California. (2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California. 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 (b) Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute. RocketPower is not an employee and therefore Section 925 does RocketPower no good. 25 Furthermore, the provisions which violate subsection (a) are not void, but voidable at the request 26 of the employee.