California Hotels and Lodging Association v. The City of Oakland, No. 3:2019cv01232 - Document 46 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] In re Gilead Scis. Sec. Litig., 536 F.3d 1049, 1055 (9th Cir. 11 2008). If the court dismisses the complaint, it “should grant leave to amend even if no request to 12 amend the pleading was made, unless it determines that the pleading could not possibly be cured 13 by the allegation of other facts.” Lopez v. Smith, 203 F.3d 1122, 1127 (9th Cir. 2000). 14 DISCUSSION 15 As the Ninth Circuit has articulated, in California: 21 “All political power is inherent in the people,” and that to that end, Article II, section 8(a) of the California Constitution provides, “The initiative is the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them.” We are also aware that the Supreme Court of California has described the initiative power as “one of the most precious rights of our democratic process,” and indeed, that “the sovereign people's initiative power” is considered to be a “fundamental right.”