Parducci v. Overland Solutions, Inc. et al, No. 3:2018cv07162 - Document 56 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Compl. at ¶¶ 16 75-81. Because the Elder Abuse claim also sounds in fraud, it too is deficient under Rule 9(b) and 17 is dismissed with leave to amend.6 18 Claims Under California Insurance Code Section 785 California Insurance Code Section 785 states in relevant part: 19 20 (a) All insurers, brokers, agents, and others engaged in the transaction of insurance owe a prospective insured who is 65 years of age or older, a duty of honesty, good faith, and fair dealing. This duty is in addition to any other duty, whether express or implied, that may exist. 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 AMCO’s argument that Parducci failed to set forth with sufficient particularity the alleged misrepresentations against the Parducci Trust, as opposed to the Senior Parduccis themselves is not well taken. AMCO MTD at 13; AMCO Oppo. at 18-19. Richard Parducci began his investigation as a trustee of the trust and the home is an asset of the trust. Compl. at ¶¶ 8, 10. 5 AMCO’s contention that no financial abuse occurred because it received premiums for the rightful purpose of paying for the homeowner’s policy fails. AMCO MTD at 14-15. If Parducci can meet Rule 9(b)’s requirements, the allegedly fraudulent scheme alleges that AMCO took or obtained money from the Senior Parduccis to defraud them as the premiums were intentionally higher than necessary to replace the house in the event of a total loss. 11 6 1 (b) Conduct of an insurer, broker, or agent, or other person engaged in the transaction of insurance, during the offer and sale of a policy or certificate previous to the purchase is relevant to any action alleging a breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing 2 3 Cal. Ins.