Holley et al v. Gilead Sciences, Inc., No. 3:2018cv06972 - Document 75 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. 919 F.3d 5 699, 708 (2d Cir. 2019) (alteration in original) (quoting In re Celexa, 779 F.3d at 41). 6 The parties dispute whether Plaintiffs’ allegations satisfy this test. Specifically, Gilead 7 argues that Plaintiffs do not allege any “newly acquired information,” as required by the 2008 8 amendments to the CBE regulation. Federal regulations define “newly acquired information” as 9 “data, analyses, or other information not previously submitted to the Agency.” 21 C.F.R. 10 § 314.3(b). It “may include (but is not limited to) data derived from new clinical studies, reports 11 of adverse events, or new analyses of previously submitted data (e.g., meta-analyses) if the 12 studies, events, or analyses reveal risks of a different type or greater severity or frequency than 13 previously included in submissions to FDA.” Id.