26th Corporation, a Nevada Corporation et al v. Clear Recon Corp. et al, No. 3:2018cv06662 - Document 36 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] See, e.g., Latino v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 2:11-CV-02037-MCE, 2011 WL 19 4928880, at *3 (E.D. Cal. Oct. 17, 2011) (“[W]hile trustees on a [deed of trust] are often nominal 20 parties, Plaintiff’s Complaint contains substantive allegations against Cal-Western and seeks to 21 recover money damages or restitution from all Defendants, including Cal-Western, as well. 22 Accordingly, while Removing Defendants may believe Plaintiff cannot state a claim against Cal- 23 Western, they have failed to show that Cal-Western has been joined in a merely nominal 24 25 26 27 28 California Civil Code section 2924c(a)(2) provides: “If the trustor, mortgagor, or other person authorized to cure the default pursuant to this subdivision does cure the default, the beneficiary or mortgagee or the agent for the beneficiary or mortgagee shall, within 21 days following the reinstatement, execute and deliver to the trustee a notice of rescission that rescinds the declaration of default and demand for sale and advises the trustee of the date of reinstatement. The trustee shall cause the notice of rescission to be recorded within 30 days of receipt of the notice of rescission and of all allowable fees and costs.” 4 3 1 2 capacity.” (citations omitted)). Similarly, Defendants have not met their burden of demonstrating that Clear Recon was 3 fraudulently joined as a defendant. Defendants argue that “the test for fraudulent joinder 4 resembles a Rule 12(b)(6) analysis.”