Gonzales v. Emeritus Corporation et al, No. 3:2018cv06630 - Document 29 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] If the aggrieved employee prevails, the California Labor and Workforce 2 Development Agency collects 75 percent of the penalties, and the aggrieved employees receive 3 the remainder. Cal. Labor Code § 2699(i) (2016). 4 Section 558(a) is one of many provisions in the Labor Code which imposes “civil 5 penalties” on employers. See, e.g., id. §§ 225.5, 226.8(b), 1174.5. Specifically, Section 558(a) 6 provides as follows (emphasis added): 7 (a) Any employer . . . who violates . . . any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows: (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. (2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. (3) Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid to the affected employee. 8 9 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 12 13 In other words, under Section 558(a), certain employers are liable for penalties of either $50 or 14 $100 per employee for each pay period the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount 15 sufficient to recover the underpaid wages, which underpaid wages would be paid directly to the 16 affected employee.