Enos et al v. U.S. Bank, N.A., No. 3:2018cv06101 - Document 22 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] As a result, according to plaintiffs, U.S. Bank “did not have 14 possession of the N[ote] on the date of the Trustee’s [s]ale” (see id. ¶ 14), “was not the 15 ‘present beneficiary’ of the Deed of Trust on [that] date” (see id. at ¶ 2), and, 16 consequently, “did not have the capability of making a credit bid under Civil Code 17 § 2924h(b)” (see id. ¶¶ 2, 14); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 2924h(b) (providing “present 18 beneficiary of deed of trust under foreclosure shall have the right to offset [its] bid[] . . . to 19 the extent of the total amount due the beneficiary”); Biancalana v. TD Serv.