Smith v. Flagstar Bank, FSB, No. 3:2018cv05131 - Document 120 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] C 18-05131 WHA 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 12 13 14 Plaintiff, v. ORDER GRANTING CLASS CERTIFICATION AND MOTION TO AMEND COMPLAINT FLAGSTAR BANK, FSB, a federal savings bank, and DOES 1-100, inclusive, Defendant. 15 / 16 INTRODUCTION 17 18 In this putative class action, plaintiff moves for class certification and for new plaintiffs 19 to intervene with leave to amend the complaint. To the extent stated herein, both motions are 20 GRANTED. 21 STATEMENT 22 California Civil Code § 2954.8(a) requires “[e]very financial institution that makes loans 23 upon the security of real property containing only a one- to four-family residence and located in 24 this state” to “pay interest on the amount so held to the borrower.”