Fowler et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3:2018cv01254 - Document 74 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] First, plaintiffs failed to comply with Rule 9(b) of the Federal 25 26 27 28 6 As explained in the Court's March 26 Order, under California law, negligent misrepresentation is a species of fraud. See Kelley v. Rambus, Inc., 384 Fed. Appx. 570, 573 (9th Cir. 2010); see also Cal. Civil Code § 1710 (defining "deceit" as, inter alia, "assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true"). 5 United States District Court Northern District of California 1 Rules of Civil Procedure because they failed to allege the "specific content" of the 2 representations on which they relied, see Swartz v.