Osprey 1, LLC v. January, Inc., et al.,, No. 3:2017cv06620 - Document 25 (N.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] promissory fraud claim, this order does not address defendants’ further 10 United States District Court 9 misrepresentation. 12 2. 13 Defendants move to dismiss or stay all claims in Osprey’s complaint pursuant to 14 OSPREY’S CAPACITY TO MAINTAIN THIS ACTION FRCP 12(b)(6), on the grounds that Osprey does not have the capacity to maintain this action. 15 Defendants argue that Osprey, a Nevada limited liability company, is barred from 16 maintaining this action because it does not have a certificate of qualification to transact intrastate 17 business as required by California Corporation Code Section 17708.07(a). Section 17708.07(a) 18 provides that “[a] foreign limited liability company transacting intrastate business in this state 19 shall not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of registration 20 to transact intrastate business in this state.” CAL. CORP. CODE § 17708.07(a). The California 21 legislature has defined “transacting intrastate business” as “enter[ing] into repeated and 22 successive transactions of business in this state, other than in interstate and foreign commerce[.]” 23 id. § 17708.03(a); see also, § 191(a).