Copeland et al v. Twitter, Inc. et al, No. 3:2017cv05851 - Document 47 (N.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] needed to allege facts showing that defendants aided and abetted 11 United States District Court Northern District of California SECONDARY LIABILITY 12 ISIS or ISIS terrorist attacks in general, there are no plausible allegations that this attack was 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 3 As to the underlying ATA criminal acts, Copeland did not oppose dismissal of her Third Cause of Action (§ 2339A [provision of “material support or resources” by anyone “knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out” terrorism]) or her Sixth Cause of Action (§ 2339C(c) [“knowing concealment” by persons and entities in the United States or U.S. nationals of the “nature, location, source, ownership, or control of any material support or resources, or any funds or proceeds of such funds”]). She opposed dismissal of her Fourth Cause of Action under § 2339B (providing “knowingly” provided “material support”).