Pham v. Board of Regents UCSF et al, No. 3:2017cv04194 - Document 160 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Pham’s circumstances and theory of the case, for reasons explained in my Order. See generally id. 9 2 1 II. 2 1. California Health and Safety Code § 1278.5 prohibits a health facility from 3 discriminating or retaliating against an employee “for presenting complaints concerning the 4 quality of patient care to other members of the medical staff, the facility, or other responsible 5 entities.” Bonni v. St. Joseph Health Sys., 11 Cal. 5th 995, 1015 (2021); see also Cal. Health & 6 Safety Code § 1278.5. 2. The statute defines “discriminatory treatment” as including but not limited to 7 8 “discharge, demotion, suspension, or any unfavorable changes in, or breach of, the terms or 9 conditions of a contract, employment, or privileges of the employee . . . or the threat of any of 10 these actions.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1278.5(d)(2). 3. There is no right to a jury trial for this claim, and the University did not agree to try it to 11 United States District Court Northern District of California CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 12 the jury. See Shaw v.