Miller v. Amazon.com, LLC, No. 3:2017cv03488 - Document 64 (N.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] As to expenditures for which an employee is 22 entitled to reimbursement, however, Miller cites no authority, and the Court has not 23 located any, holding or suggesting such expenditures constitute wages. See Cal. Lab. 24 Code § 200(a) (defining "wages" as "all amounts for labor performed by employees of 25 every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, 26 task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation"). 27 28 Accordingly, to the extent the Sixth Cause of Action is based on expenditures alleged in the Fifth Cause of Action, it is subject to dismissal, and, in all other respects, 11 1 2 7. Seventh Cause of Action 3 In the Seventh Cause of Action, Miller alleges that, upon her termination, she