Mitzie Perez et al v. Wells Fargo & Co. et al, No. 3:2017cv00454 - Document 67 (N.D. Cal. 2017)
[…] The intention of the legislature to repeal must be clear and manifest. It is not sufficient . . . to establish that subsequent laws cover some or even all of the cases provided for by the prior act; for they may be merely affirmative, or cumulative, or auxiliary. There must be a positive 23 4 24 25 26 27 28 The only reference to alienage appears in two regulations promulgated under the ECOA. Neither, however, states a creditor is free to decline credit to an applicant solely on the basis of alienage. See 12 C.F.R. § 202.5(e) (providing "creditor may inquire about the permanent residency and immigration status of an applicant or any other person in connection with a credit transaction") (emphasis added); 12 C.F.R. § 202.6(b)(7) (providing "creditor may consider the applicant's immigration status or status as a permanent resident of the United States, and any additional information that may be necessary to ascertain the creditor's rights and remedies regarding repayment") (emphasis added). 4 1 2 repugnancy between the provisions of the new law and those of the old; and even then the old law is repealed by implication only, pro tanto, to the extent of the repugnancy. See United States v.