C&M Cafe v. Kinetic Farm, Inc., No. 3:2016cv04342 - Document 34 (N.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] Id. C&M alleges no such similar facts. C&M also cites Delaware Code Ann. Tit. 6 § 18-402, which states that members of an 3 4 LLC are responsible for the management affairs of the business, to show that Byun and Lee 5 participated in the affairs of Kinetic Farm and the enterprise. Oppo. at 7. But C&M has not 6 alleged that Kinetic Farm is an LLC, stating only that it is a “Corporation,” SAC ¶ 3, and Kinetic 7 Farm Inc.’s name, which does not include “LLC” or “Limited Liability Company”, suggests that it 8 is not organized as an LLC. Delaware Code Ann. Tit. 6 § 18-102 (“The name of each limited 9 liability company as set forth in its certificate of formation: (1) Shall contain the words ‘Limited 10 Liability Company’ or the abbreviation ‘L.L.C.’ or the designation ‘LLC.’ ”).