Oracle America, Inc. et al v. Appleby et al, No. 3:2016cv02090 - Document 78 (N.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] Finally, Defendants cite no California authority supporting their 13 position. Accordingly, the Court concludes that Oracle has standing to pursue its fraudulent 14 transfer claim. 15 16 2. Person for whose benefit the transfer was made Next, the individual Defendants argue that Oracle has failed to state a claim against them 17 in particular because section 3439.08 provides that a “creditor may recover judgment for the value 18 of the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is 19 less . . . against the following: (A) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit 20 the transfer was made [or] (B) An immediate or mediate transferee of the first transferee . . . .” 21 According to the individual Defendants, they are neither the “first transferee of the asset or the 22 person for whose benefit the transfer was made” nor an “immediate or mediate transferee of