Oracle America, Inc. et al v. Appleby et al, No. 3:2016cv02090 - Document 78 (N.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] Sherwood Partners, Inc. v. EOP-Marina Bus. Ctr., L.L.C., 153 Cal. App. 4th 977, 981 (2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). It “is a business liquidation device available to an insolvent debtor as an alternative to formal bankruptcy proceedings.” Id. at 981–82 (internal quotation marks omitted). 6 13 1 2 Oracle does not have standing to bring its UVTA claim. Id.; ECF No. 58 at 23–29. Plaintiffs respond that “[t]he plain language of the statute gives a judgment creditor such as Oracle standing to sue.” ECF No. 65 at 10. Indeed, California Civil Code section 3439.07(a) 4 provides: “[i]n an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, 5 subject to the limitations in Section 3439.08, may obtain [among other things]: (1) Avoidance of 6 the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim.” (emphasis added). 7 Section 3439.07(a) does not require a creditor to also be an assignee for the benefit of creditors, as 8 Defendants suggest.