Sai v. Smith et al, No. 3:2016cv01024 - Document 131 (N.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] If established, the discretionary function 19 exception deprives the court of jurisdiction to hear a claim. Kelleher v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., 20 No. 10-cv-03766-MMM (AJWx), 2011 WL 13216976, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 11, 2011). The 21 burden is on the United States to establish the exception. Borten v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., No. 22 10-cv-03765-MMM (AJWx), 2011 WL 13216988, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 10, 2011) (citing 23 Prescott v. United States, 973 F.2d 696, 702 (9th Cir. 1992)). 24 The Federal Defendants are statutorily required to oversee their contractors. 28 U.S.C. 25 § 44920(e) (“The Under Secretary shall provide Federal Government supervisors to oversee all 26 screening at each airport at which [contracted] screening services are provided.”).