Wagda v. Town of Danville et al, No. 3:2016cv00488 - Document 127 (N.D. Cal. 2017)
[…] See Allen v. City of Sacramento, 234 Cal. App. 4th 41, 66 (2015). 22 The Bane Act "provides a cause of action for persons deprived of federal or state 23 constitutional rights by 'threat, intimidation, or coercion.'" See Lyall v. City of Los 24 Angeles, 807 F.3d 1178, 1184 (9th Cir. 2015) (quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 52.1(b)). A 25 26 27 28 16 Section 815.4 provides as follows: "A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a tortious act or omission of an independent contractor of the public entity to the same extent that the public entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person." See Cal. Gov't Code § 815.4. 20 1 plaintiff bringing a Bane Act claim must show: "(1) intentional interference or attempted 2 interference with a state or federal constitutional or legal right, and (2) the interference or 3 attempted interference was by threats, intimidation or coercion."