Nasseri v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3:2015cv04001 - Document 29 (N.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff states the specific plan allegedly breached and the requirements under 18 that plan. The terms of the contract are sufficiently provided for the purposes of this motion so as 19 to give Wells Fargo notice of the alleged breach. 20 Next, due to Wells Fargo’s actions, plaintiff demonstrates an adequate excuse for 21 nonperformance. Pursuant to Civil Code Section 1511, the failure to perform is excused “[w]hen 22 the debtor is induced not to [perform], by any act of the creditor intended or naturally tending to 23 have that effect, done at or before the time at which such performance or offer may be made, and 24 not rescinded before that time.”