Heaton v. Social Finance, Inc., No. 3:2014cv05191 - Document 90 (N.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] This Court agrees that while Section 27 1785.31 is a remedial statute, the section does in fact create a private right of action under 28 California law. See Sanai v. Salz, 170 Cal. App. 4th 746, 775 (2009). However, this Court 7 1 finds Defendants’ argument persuasive as a matter of law. Section 1785.31 as a whole is 2 not limited to violations by “natural persons,” but the language referring to false pretenses 3 is only found in the subsection prescribing penalties for violations by “natural persons.” 4 Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.31(a)(3) (“In the case of liability of a natural person for obtaining a 5 consumer credit report under false pretenses…”).