Green v. Central Mortgage Company, No. 3:2014cv04281 - Document 53 (N.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] Perez in favor of Ms. Gonzalez and Ms. Gonzalez’s daughter does not confer standing as 7 to allegations concerning loan origination. Ms. Gonzalez has not shown that she had any 8 obligation on the loan. Therefore she has failed to show a cognizable injury flowing from the loan 9 origination.”) (collecting cases). Accordingly, the court rejects Ms. Green’s argument that she, as a 10 successor in interest, is the “borrower” under the Deed of Trust. United States District Court Northern District of California 11 Ms. Green also lacks standing to assert her ECOA claim. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(1), the 12 subsection she alleges the defendants violated, states: “Within thirty days (or such longer 13 reasonable time as specified in regulations of the Bureau for any class of credit transaction) after 14 receipt of a completed application for credit, a creditor shall notify the applicant of its action on 15 the application.” “Credit” is defined as “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer 16 payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and 17 defer payment therefor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d).