Green v. Central Mortgage Company, No. 3:2014cv04281 - Document 53 (N.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] “Credit” is defined as “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer 16 payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and 17 defer payment therefor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d). And an “applicant” is defined as “any person who 18 applies to a creditor directly for an extension, renewal, or continuation of credit, or applies to a 19 creditor indirectly by use of an existing credit plan for an amount exceeding a previously 20 established credit limit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(b). 21 Although Ms.