Doublevision Entertainment, LLC v. Navigators Specialty Insurance Company et al, No. 3:2014cv02848 - Document 290 (N.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] Despite the thorough and 15 careful reasoning in Pietak, it expressly avoided addressing Cheiker head on. The dicta of that 16 decision does not warrant deviating from Cheiker. 17 Even if Section 426.30 applies, however, it does not preclude Hardstone and CES’s 18 claims. First, Section 426.30 expressly states that it does not apply if “[t]he person who failed to 19 plead the related cause of action did not file an answer to the complaint against him.” Neither 20 Hardstone nor CES ever answered the complaint.