Smith v. American Greetings Corporation, No. 3:2014cv02577 - Document 57 (N.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] and Hourcade meet the commonality, 19 typicality, and adequacy requirements of Rule 23(a), the Court appoints them as class 20 representatives. 21 22 In addition, when a court certifies a class, the court must appoint class counsel and must consider: (i) the work counsel has done in identifying or investigating potential claims in the action; (ii) counsel’s experience in handling class actions, other complex litigation, and the types of claims asserted in the action; 26 (iii) counsel’s knowledge of the applicable law; and 27 (iv) the resources that counsel will commit to representing the class. 23 24 25 28 8 1 Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(g)(1)(A). Additionally, a court “may consider any other matter pertinent to 2 counsel’s ability to fairly and adequately represent the interests of the class.” Id., subsec.