Sanchez v. Frauenheim, No. 3:2014cv01971 - Document 17 (N.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] Id. 17 Sanchez argues that section 801.1 did not become effective until January 1, 2006, and that 18 the previous statute of limitations had expired by then. Respondent argues and the California 19 Court of Appeal noted that California Penal Code section 799 also applied. It states that the 20 “[p]rosecution for an offense punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state prison for life or 21 for life without the possibility of parole . . . may be commenced at any time.” Sanchez, 2013 WL 22 6843580, at *6 (omission in original). 23 Legal Standard 24 Laws extending the limitations period for prosecution of a crime, which are enacted after 25 the previously applicable limitations period has expired, violate the Ex Post Facto Clause. Stogner 26 v.