Baxter v. Colvin, No. 3:2014cv01306 - Document 26 (N.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] Baxter seeks reversal of the ALJ’s 23 decision and remand for rehearing on the issue of the existence of her alleged 2005 application. 24 The parties do not dispute that Baxter has been disabled since July 1, 2005. The issue is whether 25 the ALJ was required to hold a supplemental hearing before he amended his fully favorable 26 September 2010 decision and issued the revised, partially favorable, January 2011 decision. 27 Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1492 (“Notice of revised determination or decision.”), if an ALJ 28 “proposes to revise a decision, and the revision would be based on evidence not included in the 5 1 record on which the prior decision was based” the SSA must notify the claimant “of the proposed 2 action and of [the] right to request that a hearing be held before any further action is taken.” Id., § 3 416.1492(e).