v. O2CNI Co., Ltd., No. 3:2013mc80125 - Document 41 (N.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] by Symantec in order to compete unfairly wit O2NCI. 5-11 Communications with Former Employees and the transmission of O2CNI’s confidential information and trade secrets to Symantec relating to the ROI Project, Project Red, and IR people, which are words that O2NCI discovered in other communications regarding disclosure of its confidential information and trade secrets. 12-16 Relevant to Symantec’s use of O2CNI’s trade secrets and confidential information. 14 15 16 17 18 21 22 23 24 25 26 /// 27 /// 28 /// C 13-80125 CRB (LB) ORDER 7 1 /// 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ANALYSIS I. LEGAL STANDARD 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a) provides, in pertinent part: The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation. The order may be made pursuant to a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a foreign or international tribunal or upon the application of any interested person and may direct that the testimony or statement be given, or the document or other thing be produced, before a person appointed by the court. 10 Among others who “possess[] a reasonable interest in obtaining [judicial] assistance,” a complainant 12 For the Northern District of California UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT 11 who “triggers” an investigation by a state investigative body or a litigant in a foreign action qualifies 13 as an