Creason v. Singh et al, No. 3:2013cv03731 - Document 34 (N.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Moreover, the regulatory provisions do not even appear to apply to the facts alleged in the 9 complaint. The second “cause of action” invokes 24 C.F.R. § 100.60(b)(5),5 which prohibits 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 landlords from evicting tenants for discriminatory reasons, but Plaintiff is not a tenant and 12 Defendants are not landlords. In the third “cause of action,” Plaintiff invokes 24 C.F.R. 13 § 100.70(d)(1), which prohibits “[d]ischarging or taking other adverse action against an employee, 14 broker or agent because he or she refused to participate in a discriminatory housing practice.” But 15 the title of this provision is “Other prohibited sale and rental conduct,” and the provision Plaintiff 16 cites is specifically limited to “conduct relating to the provision of housing or of services and 17 facilities in connection therewith that otherwise makes unavailable or denies