Pension Plan for Pension Trust Fund for Operating Engineers et al v. Galletti Concrete, Inc. et al, No. 3:2013cv03176 - Document 30 (N.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Def. Mot. at 5. However, in evaluating a motion to dismiss, the Court must 12 take these allegations regarding ownership of the entities as true. See al-Kidd, 580 F.3d at 956. 13 Therefore, plaintiffs have sufficiently pleaded common control. 14 15 C. Trade or Business 16 “ERISA does not contain a definition of the term ‘trade or business.’” Carpenters Pension Trust 17 Fund for N. Cal. v. Lindquist, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 78193, at *12 (N.D. Cal. Jul. 19, 2011), aff’d 491 18 Fed. App’x 830 (9th Cir. 2012). 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) provides that the phrase “trades or businesses 19 (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control” has the same meaning as that provided 20 in the regulations promulgated under section 414(c) of the Internal Revenue Code. Lafrenz, 837 F.2d 21 at 894 n.6. “However, ‘trade or business’ is not clearly defined in either section 414(c) or the 22 regulations promulgated thereunder.”