Pension Plan for Pension Trust Fund for Operating Engineers et al v. Galletti Concrete, Inc. et al, No. 3:2013cv03176 - Document 30 (N.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Opp’n”) at 7-8. 28 3 The Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980 (“MPPAA”) amended ERISA and 2 was enacted to reduce the incentive for employers to terminate their affiliation with multiemployer 3 pension plans. H.C. Elliott, Inc. v. Carpenters Pension Trust Fund, 859 F.2d 808, 810 (9th Cir. 1988). 4 The MPPAA imposes withdrawal liability on an “employer” which withdraws from a multiemployer 5 pension plan. Resilient Floor Covering Pension Fund v. M&M Installation, Inc., 630 F.3d 848, 851 (9th 6 Cir. 2010) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1381). Under 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1), “all employees of trades or 7 businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed 8 by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer.” Therefore, all employers 9 under common control are jointly and severally liable for all such employers’ withdrawal liability. See 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 1 Bd. of Trs. of W. Conference of Teamsters Pension Trust Fund v.