Isaac v. Hill, No. 3:2013cv03007 - Document 24 (N.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] The denial of a motion to substitute counsel implicates a defendant’s Sixth Amendment 17 18 right to counsel and is properly considered in federal habeas. Bland v. Cal. Dep’t of Corr., 20 19 F.3d 1469, 1475 (9th Cir. 1994), overruled on other grounds by Schell v. Witek, 218 F.3d 1017 20 (9th Cir. 2000) (en banc). The Ninth Circuit has held that when a defendant voices a seemingly 21 substantial complaint about counsel, the trial judge should make a thorough inquiry into the 22 reasons for the defendant's dissatisfaction. Id. at 1475-76. 23 3 24 25 26 27 28 California Penal Code § 1237.5 states: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.” 6 1 2 3 Analysis The factual background for this claim was set forth above, and this claim was denied by the 20 California Court of Appeal on direct appeal: The denial of defendant’s post-plea Marsden motion is cognizable on appeal, but was not error. (People v. Oglesby (2008) 158 Cal.