Ang et al v. Bimbo Bakeries USA, Inc., No. 3:2013cv01196 - Document 38 (N.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] On this record, the Court cannot grant defendant s motion to dismiss as to the Toasted 17 18 Bread products. 19 H. Soy Flour Claim Plaintiffs allege that because the “Classic 100% Whole Wheat Bread” and the “100% 20 21 Whole Wheat Bread” actually contain soy-flour, these products labels are illegal and misleading. 22 Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 107, 121. Plaintiffs argue that the use of soy-flour violates 21 C.F.R. 23 section 136.180(a)(1), which requires the “dough is made from the optional ingredient whole 24 wheat flour, bromated whole wheat flour, or a combination of these.” 25 26 27 28 10 Defendant requests the Court take judicial notice of the FDA Compliance Policy Guide, attached as Exhibit 29 to the RJN. Docket No. 22. Plaintiffs do not object. Under Federal Rule of Evidence 201, the Court may take judicial notice of agency materials.