Ang et al v. Bimbo Bakeries USA, Inc., No. 3:2013cv01196 - Document 38 (N.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] See 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b). Plaintiffs, in opposition, argue that even if not an express nutrient claim, a “good” or 14 15 “excellent source” claim can be an implied nutrient claim under 21 C.F.R. section 101.13(b)(2)(i). 16 That section prohibits a claim that “[d]escribes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that 17 suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g., “high in oat bran”)” when 18 those claims do not comply with 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.9 and 101.36. Defendant argues that what this 19 regulation actually covers are statements that imply a certain amount of a particular nutrient 20 governed by the guidelines; in the case of the example used, “oat bran”