Hallman v. Lewis et al, No. 3:2012cv03006 - Document 10 (N.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Under the former law, SHU inmates like him were assigned to work group D-1 and 15 were awarded one day of credit for every two days served; after the change in the law, those 16 inmates were reassigned to work group D-2, and consequently ceased earning such credits. 17 That, in turn, apparently will lengthen the time he spends in prison by almost two years. See 18 Docket # 1-1, p. 3. 19 20 B. The Change In The Law 21 California Penal Code § 2933.6 was amended effective January 25, 2010 to make certain 22 prison gang members and associates ineligible for some time credits. "Notwithstanding any 23 other law, a person who is placed in a Security Housing Unit, Psychiatric Services Unit, 24 Behavioral Management Unit, or an Administrative Segregation Unit for misconduct described 25 in subdivision (b) or upon validation as a prison gang member or associate is ineligible to earn 26 credits pursuant to Section 2933 or 2933.05 during the time he or she is in the Security Housing 27 Unit, Psychiatric Services Unit, Behavioral Management Unit, or the Administrative Segregation 28 Unit for that misconduct." Cal. Penal Code § 2933.6 (as amended effective Jan. 25, 2010) 2 1 (emphasis added).