Hicks v. Neal et al, No. 3:2012cv02207 - Document 67 (N.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] See Cal. Penal Code § 2684 (2011 version) (hospital superintendent keeps the 24 inmate "until in the opinion of the superintendent the person has been treated to the extent that 25 he or she will not benefit from further care and treatment in the state hospital"). The 26 uncontradicted evidence amply supports Dr.