Wilson v. Hedgpeth, No. 3:2011cv05207 - Document 55 (N.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] United States v. Cochrane, 18 985 F.2d 1027, 1031 (9th Cir. 1993). 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Here, the indictment provided: The Grand Jury of the County of Contra Costa hereby accuses KIMIKO KIMIO WILSON, defendant, of the crime of felony, a violation of PENAL CODE SECTION 187 (MURDER), committed as follows: On or about June 16, 2003, at Richmond, in Contra Costa County, the defendant, KIMIKO KIMIO WILSON, did unlawfully and with malice aforethought murder Uchenna Noukwe OKEIGWE, a human being. (CT, Exh. A at 401). California Penal Code Section 971 provides: The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal, and between principals in the first and second degree is abrogated; and all persons concerned in the commission of a crime, who by the operation of other provisions of this code are principals therein, shall hereafter be prosecuted, tried and punished as principals and no other facts need be alleged in any accusatory pleading against any such person than are required in an accusatory leading against a principal. 23 1 Our court of appeals has noted that the Supreme Court has clearly established a notice 2 requirement for charges, yet has not clearly established a notice requirement for theories of 3 liability for a given charge. See Gautt v.