Bennett et al v. Simplexgrinnell LP, No. 3:2011cv01854 - Document 161 (N.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Van Elk, 7 Ltd., 148 Cal. App. 4th 604, 612 (Cal. Ct. App. 2007) (same). 8 To the extent that Plaintiffs rely on the Court’s order of June 7, 2012, to support the 9 proposition that liquidated damages under Section 1194.2 are available for violations of the prevailing wage law, such reliance is misplaced, as that order did not address this issue. See ECF 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 No. 78. Rather, that order held that California’s prevailing wage law “is a minimum wage law” 12 that may be enforced through California Labor Code § 1194. Id. at 1. Section 1194 is distinct 13 from 1194.2. The former permits an employee who receives less than the minimum wage to 14 recover the unpaid balance of wages owed to him, as well as attorney’s fees and costs. See Cal. 15 Labor Code § 1194(a) (“[A]ny employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal 16 overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the 17 unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including 18 interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.”).