Bennett et al v. Simplexgrinnell LP, No. 3:2011cv01854 - Document 161 (N.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Labor Code § 1771. 16 As Plaintiffs correctly point out, courts in California routinely have held that California’s 17 prevailing wage law “is a minimum wage law[.]” Road Sprinkler Fitters Local Union No. 669 v. 18 G & G Fire Sprinklers, Inc., 102 Cal. App. 4th 765, 778 (2004) (citations omitted). That the 19 prevailing wage law is a minimum wage law, however, does not lead to the conclusion that 20 liquidated damages under Section 1194.2 are available for violations of that law. 21 22 23 24 25 Section 1194.2(a) provides: In any action under Section 98, 1193.6, or 1194 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission or by statute, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to authorize the recovery of liquidated damages for failure to pay overtime compensation. 26 27 Cal. Labor Code § 1194.2(a) (emphasis added). 28 The plain language of Section 1194.2 limits the recovery of liquidated damages to 3 1 situations in which the employee received less than the “minimum wage fixed by an order of the 2 commission or by statute.”