Martinez v. Hartley, No. 3:2011cv00882 - Document 14 (N.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] For example, Nevada’s requirement that a state judge find that it is 3 “just and proper” for a particular defendant to be adjudged a habitual criminal and Washington’s 4 requirement that the Washington Supreme Court “review and make particular finding before 5 affirming the death sentence,” create such constitutionally protected liberty interests. See 6 Walker v. Deeds, 50 F.3d 670, 672 (9th Cir. 1995) (Nevada); Campbell v. Blodgett, 997 F.2d 7 512, 522 (9th Cir. 1992) (Washington), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 1215 (1994). 8 At the time Petitioner was convicted, § 1170.9 provided in relevant part: 9 In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense who would otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state prison and who alleges that he or she committed the offense as a result of post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or psychological problems stemming from service in a combat theater in the United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, hold a hearing to determine whether the defendant was a member of the military forces of the United States who served in combat and shall assess whether the defendant suffers from post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or psychological problems as a result of that service. United States District Court For the Northern District of California 10 11 12 13 14 Cal. Penal Code § 1170.9. 15 In California, for a Vietnam veteran to take advantage of Penal Code § 1170.9 at 16 sentencing, he must establish that “he was a member of the United States military forces, served 17 in combat in Vietnam, and suffers from substance abuse that resulted from that service.” People 18 v. Enriquez, 205 Cal. Rptr. 238 (Cal. App. 2d Dist. 1984).