Elder v. National Conference of Bar Examiners et al, No. 3:2011cv00199 - Document 52 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Lexis at * 5-10. The Ninth Circuit affirmed the district court’s orders, finding that use 3 of a computer equipped with assistive software was necessary to “best ensure” Enyart’s chances of 4 success on the bar exam. In reviewing the district court’s injunctions, the Ninth Circuit made a particularly significant 6 holding in determining the level of accommodations that must be provided to applicants for professional 7 licensing examinations like the MBE. The Court noted that 42 U.S.C. section 12189 requires entities 8 that offer examinations to offer the exams in a “‘place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities 9 or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals.’” Id., at *15 (quoting 42 U.S.C. 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 5 § 12189).