Elder v. National Conference of Bar Examiners et al, No. 3:2011cv00199 - Document 52 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009). In addition to 14 moving to dismiss, NCBE has also submitted extrinsic evidence in support of its alternative motion for 15 summary judgment. See Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 12(d). As NCBE argues that the success of this motion is 16 a fundamental reason why plaintiff cannot prove a likelihood of success on the merits for the 17 preliminary relief he seeks, the Court will address this motion first. 18 42 U.S.C. section 12189, under Title III of the ADA, governs professional licensing 19 examinations. Section 12189 requires entities that “offer” examinations such as the MBE to offer the 20 exams in a “place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible 21 arrangements for such individuals.”