Elder v. National Conference of Bar Examiners et al, No. 3:2011cv00199 - Document 52 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Section 22 12189 requires that, examinations “be selected and administered so as to best ensure that, when the 23 examination is administered to an individual with a disability, . . . the examination results accurately 24 reflect the individual’s aptitude or achievement level or whatever other factor the examination purports 25 to measure, rather than reflecting the individual’s impaired sensory, manual or speaking skills” and that 26 the examination be “administered in facilities that are accessible to individuals with disabilities [unless] 27 alternative accessible arrangements are made.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(1)(i), (ii). Looking to the 28 legislative history of Section 12189, Congress intended to “fill the gap that is created when licensing, 4 1 certification and other testing authorities are not covered by section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act or 2 Title II of the ADA.” See Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations and 3 in Commercial Facilities, 56 Fed. Reg. 35,544, 35,572 (July 26, 1991).