Robinson et al v. HSBC Bank USA, No. 3:2010cv01494 - Document 27 (N.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Section 1761(e) defines transaction as, “an agreement between a consumer and any other person, whether or not the agreement is a contract enforceable by action, and includes the making of, and the performance pursuant to, that agreement.” Section 1700 lists the specific “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices undertaken by any person in a transaction intended to result or which results in the sale or lease of goods or services to any consumer” that are unlawful (emphasis added). Finally, section 1780 identifies which consumers can bring actions under the CLRA; specifically, “Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against that person to recover or obtain” specific forms relief. (Emphasis added). 12 1 those services “which is untrue or misleading, and which is known, or which by the exercise of 2 reasonable care should be known, to be untrue or misleading.” Cal. Bus. & Prof.