Robinson et al v. HSBC Bank USA, No. 3:2010cv01494 - Document 27 (N.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] As such, plaintiffs cannot state a claim for violation of the CLRA and the Court DISMISSES the claim with prejudice. 17 18 6. Plaintiffs Fail to State Claims for Violation of California’s False and Misleading Advertising and Unfair Competition Laws 19 A. 20 As relevant to this action, the FAL prohibits “any person” with the intent to perform services or 21 to induce the public to enter into any obligation, “to make or disseminate” any statement concerning Plaintiffs Fail to State a Claim under the False Advertising Law 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 6 The CLRA, Civil Code section 1761(d), defines a consumer as, “an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes.” Section 1761(e) defines transaction as, “an agreement between a consumer and any other person, whether or not the agreement is a contract enforceable by action, and includes the making of, and the performance pursuant to, that agreement.” Section 1700 lists the specific “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices undertaken by any person in a transaction intended to result or which results in the sale or lease of goods or services to any consumer” that are unlawful (emphasis added).