Sanchez v. U.S. Bank, N.A., No. 3:2009cv04506 - Document 36 (N.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Plaintiff’s 25 argument in her opposition brief that the “Court should not consider any mystery funds paid to the seller 26 of the home that Plaintiff purchased to be ‘consideration’” is unavailing. Under California law, 27 plaintiff’s claim for lack of consideration fails as a matter of law. Failure of Consideration 28 5 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 1 C. 2 Plaintiff’s third allegation is that the loan instruments were invalid under California Civil Code 3 §§ 1640 and 1645. Both of these provisions govern the interpretation of contract terms. See Cal. Civ. 4 Code § 1640 (“WRITING, WHEN DISREGARDED. When, through fraud, mistake, or accident, a written 5 contract fails to express the real intention of the parties, such intention is to be regarded, and the 6 erroneous parts of the writing disregarded.”); id. § 1645 (“TECHNICAL WORDS. Technical words are to 7 be interpreted as usually understood by persons in the profession or business to which they relate, unless 8 clearly used in a different sense.”).