In Re Immersion Corporation Securities Litigation, No. 3:2009cv04073 - Document 87 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b) (“In alleging fraud . . . , a party must state with 9 particularity the circumstances constituting the fraud . . . .”); Semegen v. Weidner, 780 F.2d 10 727, 731 (9th Cir. 1985). “In a securities fraud action, a pleading is sufficient under Rule 11 9(b) if it identifies the circumstances of the alleged fraud so that the defendant can prepare 12 an adequate answer.” Fecht v. Price Co., 70 F.3d 1078, 1082 (9th Cir. 1995). 13 Further, the plaintiff must meet the heightened pleading requirements of the Private 14 Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (“PSLRA”), 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4, which requires a 15 plaintiff to “specify each statement alleged to have been misleading [and] the reason or 16 reasons why the statement is misleading.” § 78u-4(b)(1).