Nwabueze v. AT&T Inc. et al, No. 3:2009cv01529 - Document 88 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Id. at 105-113. 22 Defendants contend that the CPUC has “occupied the field of third party billing,” and thus that 23 this Court lacks jurisdiction over plaintiff’s state law claims. Defendants rely on California Public 24 Utilities Code Section 1759, which states: 25 26 27 28 No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court. Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 1759. 17 1 2 3 4 5 6 Section 2106 of the Public Utilities Code, however, creates a private right of actions against utility companies and provides: Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom. If the court finds that the act or omission was wilful, it may, in addition to the actual damages, award exemplary damages.