Nwabueze v. AT&T Inc. et al, No. 3:2009cv01529 - Document 88 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Defendants rely on California Public 24 Utilities Code Section 1759, which states: 25 26 27 28 No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court. Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 1759. 17 1 2 3 4 5 6 Section 2106 of the Public Utilities Code, however, creates a private right of actions against utility companies and provides: Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom. If the court finds that the act or omission was wilful, it may, in addition to the actual damages, award exemplary damages. An action to recover for such loss, damage, or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any corporation or person. 7 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2106. 8 9 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 10 11 The California Supreme Court has held that § 1759 bars private actions against utilities where the relief granted would undermine a regulatory regime established by the CPUC. San Diego Gas & Elec. Co. v. Superior Court (Covalt), 13 Cal. 4th 893, 902-03 (1996). 14 [A]n action for damages against a public utility pursuant to section 2106 is barred by section 1759 not only when an award of damages would directly contravene a specific order or decision of the commission, i.e., when it would “reverse, correct, or annul” that order or decision, but also when an award of damages would simply have the effect of undermining a general supervisory or regulatory policy of the commission, i.e., when it would “hinder” or “frustrate” or “interfere with” or “obstruct” that