Nwabueze v. AT&T Inc. et al, No. 3:2009cv01529 - Document 88 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] that 14 plaintiff’s state law claims for injunctive relief are within the exclusive jurisdiction of the CPUC. 15 Plaintiff alleges that AT&T California violated § 2890(a) “since its telephone bills contained 16 charges for products and services, the purchase of which Plaintiff and the Sub-Class did not authorize.” 17 FAC ¶ 139. Defendants also contend that plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged a violation of § 2890(a) 18 because under § 2890(e) a charge is not presumed to be unauthorized until a customer makes a 19 complaint, and the FAC does not allege that plaintiff filed a complaint. Section 2890(e) states: 20 22 If an entity responsible for generating a charge on a telephone bill receives a complaint from a subscriber that the subscriber did not authorize the purchase of the product or service associated with that charge, the entity, not later than 30 days from the date on which the complaint is received, shall verify the subscriber’s authorization of that charge or undertake to resolve the billing dispute to the subscriber’s satisfaction. 23 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2890(e). Defendants argue that plaintiff does not explicitly allege that she 24 complained to Pacific Bell about the disputed Voicemail Club charges and that Pacific Bell failed to 25 provide proof of authorization or undertake to resolve the dispute. However, the complaint alleges that 26 plaintiff notified AT&T that the charges were unauthorized. FAC ¶ 60. Moreover, there is nothing in 27 the statute that requires that a plaintiff go through a dispute resolution process before pursuing her 28 remedies under § 2890(a). Accordingly, the Court finds that plaintiff has stated a claim under § 2890(a). 21 28 1 Plaintiff also alleges that AT&T California violated the disclosure-related requirements of 2 § 2890(d) by “systematically and uniformly fail[ing] to include ‘a clear and concise description of the 3 service, product, or other offering for which a charge has been imposed’ or ‘a description of the manner 4 in which a dispute regarding the charge may be addressed.’” FAC ¶ 141; see also id. ¶¶ 54-55. 5 Defendants contend that these allegations are conclusory. The Court disagrees and finds that the plaintiff has sufficiently stated a claim for violation of the 7 disclosure requirements.