Mitchell et al v. City of Pittsburg et al, No. 3:2009cv00794 - Document 129 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Mitchell first grabbed hold of his hand. 13 1 to open the door or cooperate, and that he in fact shouted over the sound of the rake that the police had 2 the wrong address. Defendants created a plan for how to execute the warrant and followed the plan, 3 except to the extent that they responded to unexpected events such as the wooden door being open. The 4 police chose legal entry tactics that did not require special prior approval by the courts. See Cal. Penal 5 Code § 1531 (permitting an officer to break open doors to execute warrants if, “after notice of his 6 authority and purpose, he is refused admittance”); Cal. Penal Code § 1533 (in the absence special 7 permission from the magistrate, a search warrant “shall be served only between the hours of 7 a.m. and 8 10 p.m.”). Plaintiffs have undoubtedly raised factual questions as to whether defendants made tactical 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 9 decisions that increased the danger to Mr.