625 3rd Street Associates, LP v. Alliant Credit Union et al, No. 3:2009cv00564 - Document 259 (N.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Other 16 theories were that defendants lied about Kaiperm’s financial condition, management plans, and 17 NCUA involvement at Kaiperm generally. On its face the notion that the claim on which plaintiff 18 prevailed — fraud — was brought because plaintiff wanted to enforce the contract is patently 19 inaccurate. We have no way to know which of plaintiff’s many themes was accepted by the jury. 20 The terms of the attorney’s fee provision under the contract do not encompass plaintiff’s fraud 21 claims. 22 3. Prejudgment Interest 23 Plaintiff moves for prejudgment interest based on 12 U.S.C. 1787(i), which provides: 24 25 26 27 In any proceeding related to any claim against an insured credit union’s director, officer, employee, agent, attorney, accountant, appraiser, or any other party employed by or providing services to an insured credit union, recoverable damages determined to result from the improvident or otherwise improper use or investment of any insured credit union’s assets shall include principal losses and appropriate interest. 28 4 1 The sale-and-leaseback of the credit union’s office building in this case was not the type of 2 investment contemplated by this provision.