Kim v. Interdent, Inc., No. 3:2008cv05565 - Document 165 (N.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Bae was a member of the class of people whom the regulations were designed to protect. InterDent moves for summary judgment on the ground that InterDent is not subject to the registration requirement of the CSA because it did not “dispense” or “distribute” controlled substances. The definition of the term “dispenser” is “an individual practitioner, institutional practitioner, pharmacy or pharmacist who dispenses a controlled substance.” 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01(b)(11). An “individual practitioner” is defined as “a physician, dentist, veterinarian, or other individual licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted, by the United States or the jurisdiction in which he/she practices, to dispense a 15 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 1 controlled substance in the course of professional practice, but does not include a pharmacist, a 2 pharmacy, or an institutional practitioner.” 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01(b)(17). Additionally, an “institutional 3 practitioner” is defined as a licensed or registered hospital. 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01(b)(18).